Code § 25.1-313 significantly more teeth than it previously had. The same changes were made to Va. Code § 33.2-1025, and Va. Code § 33.2-1029.1, applicable to the Commissioner of Highways.

Va. Code 25.1-315 was changed so that interest on awards over the amount of the certificate of take in quick take cases will after July 1 be compounded daily. Previously it was simply interest. A change to Va. Code § 33.2-1023, also changes the interest rate paid on funds paid into court pursuant to certificates of deposit to also be compounded daily instead of simply interest. Va. Code § 33.2-1026, “Awards in greater or lesser amounts than deposit; interest,” also received the same change.

Va. Code § 33.2-1020, “Payment of certificates of deposit; recordation of certain certificates; notice to owner,” which deals with filing of certificates by the Commissioner of Highways, was changed to add additional language to be contained in the required notice, essentially just conforming this section to what was already in Va. Code 25.1-206: