An edit to Va. Code 15.2-1906, “Condemnation of existing water or sewage disposal systems”, changes the word “commissioners” to “body determining just compensation” to clarify allowing for the usual choice of bench trial, jury trial, or commissioners trial.

An edit to a cross-reference in § 25.1-234, “Participation by certain tenants in proceedings to determine just compensation”, corrects a longstanding typographical error in the code. For some years this section has said “such tenant shall file his petition for intervention, in the manner provided in § 25.1-221”. However, 25.1-221 specifies “Unless any party demands a separate hearing on the issue of just compensation, the court may consolidate for trial two or more petitions.” Va. Code 25.1-221 obviously has nothing to do with petitions for intervention.