In Boxley v. Crouse, 79 Va. App. 350 (2023), the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s decision to
[…] Receiving a key to a gate that was never locked was mere circumstantial evidence of an ‘agre
ement’ (which would have defeated the Crouses’s adverse use claim). Circumstantial evidence will not be enough to rebut a presumption that a claim matured adversely or under a claim of right.
Not only were the Crouses granted a prescriptive easement, but the Court of Appeals also held that Boxley’s gate across Hawk Trail violated Virginia Code §33.2-110(A). Virginia Code §33.2-110(A) reads as follows:
Any person owning land over which another or others have a private road or right-of-way may, except when it is otherwise provided by contract, erect and maintain gates across such roads or right-of-way at all points at which fences extend to such roads on each side thereof.
The Court applied an analysis from Ridgwell v
. Brasco Bar Corp., 254 Va. 458, 493 S.E.2d 123 (1997).