Background of the Case
[…] The Court of Appeals gave the example that “a property owner fails to mitigate damages by…leaving furniture in the path of water infiltration” and not by refusing a unilateral offer made by the government.
Attorney Fees and Costs
Finally, the Town assigned error to the trial court’s award of $206,785.74 in attorneys’ fees and costs to Simpson. In awarding Simpson her attorneys’ fees and costs, the trial court relied on Code § 25.1-420 which provides that when a landowner obtains a declaratory judgment in an inverse condemnation proceeding then the trial court “shall determine and award…such sum as will…reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.”
On appeal, the Town argued that Simpon failed to put on evidence of the attorneys’ fees that she “actually incurred” because she hired her attorneys pursuant to a contingency fee agreement.