The bill’s lack of constraint on the landowner’s decision means that the amended statute would
[…] The effectiveness of this policy change is questionable, however, because, by its own terms, the policy statute does not create an enforceable right for owners or otherwise bestow upon them a cause of action.[1]

It should also be noted that the portion of the bill dealing with the general acquisition policies is poorly drafted. The current version of the policy dealing with uneconomic remnants is found at Va. Code § 25.1-417(A)(9) and reads: “If the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the state agency concerned shall offer to acquire the entire property.” Notably, the quoted text does not specify who determines whether the residue is an uneconomic remnant.