“The Relocation Act does not require that a displaced business be made whole.”
[…] The Housing Act and the URA do not require that the government “tender” or “obtain” a replacement location; they require “only assistance, not assistance guaranteeing a successful result.”

Pietroniro v. Oceanport, 764 F.2d 976, 980, 1985 U.S. App. LEXIS 19895, *10-11 (3d Cir. N.J. 1985).

           The same cannot be said for residential relocations.  They are clearly different and that frequently confuses participants in the process. Regarding residential relocations, 42 U.S.C. 4625(c)(3), states “that a person shall not be required to move from a dwelling unless the person has had a reasonable opportunity to relocate to a comparable replacement dwelling.” That language is compelling and crystal clear.  The very next sub-section in the Code (42 U.S.C. 4625(c)(4)) deals with businesses and simply requires the agency to “assist a person displaced from a business or farm operation in obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement location.” What it does not say is as telling as what it does.  If Congress intended to provide the same protection to a business that it did to a residence, it would have used the same language as it did for residences.  But it did not.